Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines in general terms how Maui Now Pty Ltd (ABN 12 616 122 653) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

By visiting and continuing to access our website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Type and Use of Information

The types of personal information that we collect about you may include:

– Your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, photos;
– Your financial information;
– Any other information that we may need to identify you and any information that you provide to us.

We may collect personal information where you input information into our website, purchase our goods, sign up to our newsletter, and/or from cookies and traffic data.

We may use the information referred to above in order to:

– Provide you with our goods and services;
– Improve our goods and services;
– Send you updates and promotional information relating to our products;
– Conduct research
– Maintain records and comply with our legal obligations.

We may also disclose your personal information to the following:

– Our employees, contractors and third party service providers;
– Any parties if required by law, for example, to comply with a court order, prevent illegal use or to defend third party claims;
– Associated businesses that may wish to market products to you; and
– Entities that we may sell all or a portion of our business to, as well as their agents and advisors.

During the course of providing our goods and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to persons located outside of Australia. Before disclosing your personal information to any person located outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

If you are situated in any country other than Australia (including the European Economic Area), we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is protected in a manner consistent with the relevant laws when being disclosed to parties situated outside of the country (or in the case of members of the EU, the European Economic Area). We will also require our agents, consultants and sub-contractors to whom we disclose your personal information to maintain a similar standard of the protection.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us by email at info@mauinow.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Data Security

Our measures to protect your data include:

– The adoption of internal practices, procedures and systems – this includes the training of staff with respect to the risks and threats to personal information, providing them with access to our internal policies and procedures on this issue and taking disciplinary action if they are found to have breached our policies;
– Access security – we ensure that access to personal information is provided on a ‘need to know’ basis and is secured with password protection;
– Destruction and de-identification – when we no longer need your personal information for the purposes detailed in this policy or as required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information that we have collected.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small files we send that are stored on your web browser. We use cookies for the following reasons:

Enhance your online website experience;
To track and report on website usage;
To personalise your experience and make it easier for you to do what you want.
You can change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings.

Third Party Privacy

From time to time, we may provide hyperlinks to third party websites that we do not control. We do not accept any responsibility nor make any warranties with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information when accessing those websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of the websites that you are accessing.

Access and Correction

You may seek to access, delete (where permitted by law) or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the applicable laws, however there are certain exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information. In certain circumstances, we may charge a reasonable administration fee for granting access to information.

If we have obtained your consent to process certain personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you would like to obtain access to or correct personal information, please contact us by email at info@mauinow.com.au.

Complaints or Disputes

If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have any queries on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us by email at info@mauinow.com.au.

We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator, which, in Australia, is Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may change at any time, in this event we will post a notification on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in March 2019.