We break down one of nature’s most sought-after ingredients: Jojoba Seed Oil.

What exactly is Jojoba Oil?

Pronounced ‘Ho-Ho-Buh’, Jojoba Oil is the wax produced inside the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis (botanical name) Plant.  Jojoba likes to mimic the skin’s production of natural oils, to keep it soft and moisturised.

What does Jojoba do?

Jojoba functions as a humectant ingredient, which means that it is able to create a protective seal over the skin and retain moisture.  It’s packed with powerful antioxidants, vitamins A, D & E and is a staple skincare ingredient for all skin types, at any age.

Why is Jojoba used for skincare and tanning?

Jojoba’s ability to retain and seal moisture in the skin whilst tanning means that skin cells will turn over slower, leading to a darker and longer lasting natural tan.  It’s also packed with nutrients to sooth and calm irritated skin, and reduce the appearance of scars and stretch-marks.

How to use Jojoba Oil.

This multi-tasking ingredient can be used in a variety of ways. You can simply apply Jojoba Oil to your moisturiser or direct to your skin daily.  For a Jojoba hit that is infused with cacao extract and other botanicals designed to enhance your natural tan, check out our Deep Bronze Tanning Oil.

Take me back to the Shop